Teaching and Learning Corps (TLC)
For each school or department, we have assembled a designated consulting team or TLC (Teaching and Learning Corps), composed of a CTE Faculty Consultant, one or two CODL Instructional Designers, and Educational Technologists from IT, to support you this summer and fall. The TLC is available to consult with you and your colleagues on the design and adaptation of online and hybrid courses, and can direct you to resources, programs and events that address your unit’s needs. Please note that instructors are not required to work with consultants assigned to their units-if they already have an existing working relationship with a faculty, CODL or IT consultant, they are quite welcome to continue to work together. Click here for a dowloadable list.
Disciplinary Area or Unit |
Schools/Departments |
Faculty Consultant |
CODL Consultant |
IT Consultant |
Architecture and Design |
School of Architecture & Design |
Shannon Criss, Architecture |
Renee Hewitt Kim Glover |
Brad Rankin |
Business |
School of Business |
Duane Myer, School of Business |
Kellen Doeden |
Joseph Chapes
|
CLAS Humanities & Languages |
French, Francophone Studies and Italian German Studies |
Ali Brox, Environmental Studies |
Kellen Doeden
|
Jenine Meston
|
Classics History of Art Slavic & Eurasian Languages and Literatures |
Sean Seyer, Humanities
|
Kellen Doeden
|
Jenine Meston
|
|
Humanities English History Philosophy |
Sean Seyer, Humanities |
Toshi Urata) |
Kyle Whitley
|
|
CLAS Humanities, Interdisciplinary Programs |
American Studies Leadership Studies East Asian Languages and Cultures Religious Studies Jewish Studies University Honors Program |
Amy Leyerzapf, Leadership Studies |
Kim Glover
|
Joseph Chapes
|
CLAS Interdisciplinary Departments and Programs |
Anthropology Geology and Atmospheric Sciences African and African-American Studies Environmental Studies |
Ali Brox, Environmental Studies |
E-Lu Chen |
Joseph Chapes
|
CLAS Interdisciplinary Departments |
WGSS |
Kyle Velte, School of Law |
Ann Lindbloom
|
Joseph Chapes
|
CLAS Natural Science & Math
|
Chemistry Geology Engineering |
Lisa Sharpe Elles, Chemistry |
Ann Lindbloom Toshi Urata
|
Brad Rankin
|
Economics Mathematics Physics |
Jennifer Delgado, Physics |
E-Lu Chen Kellen Doeden |
Justin Hollingshead
|
|
Computational Biology Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Molecular Biology Undergraduate Biology |
Carolyn Huffman, Undergraduate Biology |
Kim Glover |
Brad Rankin
|
|
CLAS School of the Arts |
Department of Visual Art |
Shannon Criss, Architecture
Jennifer Delgado, Physics |
Renee Hewitt Kim Glover |
Brad Rankin |
CLAS School of the Arts |
Department of Theatre and Dance |
Cindy Colwell, Music Education and Music Therapy Lisa McLendon, Journalism |
Kellen Doeden Toshi Urata
|
Kyle Whitley
|
CLAS School of the Arts |
Department of Film and Media Studies |
Lisa McLendon, Journalism |
E-Lu Chen
|
Jenine Meston
|
CLAS Social & Behavioral Sciences |
Communication Studies |
Amy Leyerzapf, Leadership Studies |
E-Lu Chen |
Jenine Meston
|
Child Language Program Linguistics SPLH Indigenous Studies Spanish and Portuguese Sociology |
Philip Duncan, Linguistics |
Renee Hewitt |
Jenine Meston
|
|
Applied Behavioral Science Clinical Child Psychology Gerontology Psychology School of Public Affairs and Administration Political Science
|
Susan Marshall, Psychology |
Kim Glover
Kellen Doeden
|
Justin Hollingshead
|
|
Edwards Campus & School of Professional Studies |
School of Professional Studies |
Heather McCain, Project Management
|
Renee Hewitt
E-Lu Chen |
Steve Werninger
|
Education |
School of Education |
Carrie LaVoy, Curriculum and Teaching |
Kim Glover Renee Hewitt |
Joseph Chapes
|
Engineering |
School of Engineering (AE, CEAE, C&PE, EECS, ME departments) |
Molly McVey, Mechanical Engineering
Lisa Sharpe Elles, Chemistry |
Ann Lindbloom
Toshi Urata |
Brad Rankin
|
Journalism |
School of Journalism
|
Lisa McLendon, Journalism, News and Information |
Toshi Urata |
Kyle Whitley
|
Law |
School of Law
|
Kyle Velte, School of Law |
Ann Lindbloom |
Joseph Chapes
|
Music
|
School of Music
|
Cindy Colwell, Music Education and Music Therapy |
Kellen Doeden Toshi Urata |
Justin Hollingshead
|
Pharmacy |
School of Pharmacy |
Sarah Shrader, Pharmacy Practice |
Ann Lindbloom |
Jenine Meston
|
Social Welfare |
School of Social Welfare |
Kyle Velte, School of Law
Carrie LaVoy, Curriculum and Teaching |
Ann Lindbloom |
Jenine Meston
|
Name and Dept |
Contact Info |
Department/School Assignments |
Ali Brox, Environmental Studies |
Anthropology Geology and Atmospheric Sciences African and African-American Studies Environmental Studies French, Francophone Studies and Italian German Studies |
|
Cindy Colwell, Music Education and Music Therapy |
School of Music Department of Theatre and Dance
|
|
Shannon Criss, Architecture |
School of Architecture & Design Department of Visual Art |
|
Jennifer Delgado, Physics |
Economics Mathematics Physics Department of Visual Art |
|
Philip Duncan, Linguistics |
Child Language Program Linguistics SPLH Indigenous Studies Spanish and Portuguese Sociology |
|
Lisa Sharpe Elles, Chemistry |
Chemistry Geology School of Engineering |
|
Carolyn Huffman, Undergraduate Biology |
Computational Biology Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Molecular Biology Undergraduate Biology |
|
Carrie LaVoy, Curriculum and Teaching |
School of Education School of Social Welfare |
|
Amy Leyerzapf, Communication Studies, Leadership Studies |
American Studies Communication Studies Leadership Studies East Asian Languages and Cultures Religious Studies Jewish Studies University Honors Program |
|
Susan Marshall, Psychology |
Applied Behavioral Science Clinical Child Psychology Gerontology Psychology School of Public Affairs and Administration Political Science |
|
Heather McCain Engineering & Project Management |
School of Professional Studies |
|
Lisa McLendon, Journalism, New and Information |
School of Journalism Department of Theatre and Dance Department of Film and Media Studies |
|
Molly McVey, Mechanical Engineering |
School of Engineering (AE, CEAE, C&PE, EECS, ME departments) |
|
Duane Myer, School of Business |
School of Business |
|
Sean Seyer, Humanities |
Classics History of Art Humanities English History Philosophy Slavic & Eurasian Languages and Literatures |
|
Sarah Shrader, Pharmacy Practice |
School of Pharmacy |
|
Kyle Velte, School of Law |
School of Law WGSS School of Social Welfare |
Disciplinary Area or Unit |
Name and Dept |
Contact Info |
Architecture and Design |
Shannon Criss, Architecture |
|
Engineering |
Molly McVey, Mechanical Engineering |
|
Edwards Campus & School of Professional Studies |
Heather McCain, Project Management, School of Professional Studies |
|
CLAS Humanities, Interdisciplinary Programs |
Sean Seyer, Humanities |
|
Amy Leyerzapf, Communication Studies, Leadership Studies |
||
Interdisciplinary Departments |
Ali Brox, Environmental Studies |
|
Kyle Velte, School of Law (WGSS) |
||
CLAS Social & Behavioral Sciences |
Susan Marshall, Psychology |
|
Philip Duncan, Linguistics |
||
Natural Science & Math |
Lisa Sharpe Elles, Chemistry |
|
Jennifer Delgado, Physics |
||
Carolyn Huffman, Undergraduate Biology |
||
Law |
Kyle Velte, School of Law |
|
Journalism |
Lisa McLendon, Journalism, New and Information |
|
Education |
Carrie LaVoy, Curriculum and Teaching |
|
Business |
Duane Myer, School of Business |
|
Pharmacy |
Sarah Shrader, Pharmacy Practice |
|
Music |
Cindy Colwell, Music Education and Music Therapy |
|
Social Welfare |
Kyle Velte, School of Law Carrie La Voy, Curriculum and Teaching |